M.P. Shah Medical College
Teaching Staff Members: Department of Pathology
 

Sr. No
Full Name
Degree
Residential Address
E-mail, Mobile No., Ph. No., Office & Residence)
Permanent Address
Professor
1
Dr. Pravina M. Santwani
M.D
 
C-3, Medical College Campus, Jamnagar
pravinasantwani
@gmail.com
9925037726
 
C-3, Medical College Campus, Jamnagar
2
Dr. Nandini J. Desai
M.D
 
C-102, Mahavir Society,, Ambavijay Estate, Jamnagar
9375962193
C-102, Mahavir Society,, Ambavijay Estate, Jamnagar
Associate Professor
1
Dr. Dhara P. Trivedi
M.D
 
B-22, Harsh-Helee, Jayant Society, Jamnagar
dharatrivedi9
@gmail.com
9879413494
B-22, Harsh-Helee, Jayant Society, Jamnagar
2
Dr. Shamim S. Sheikh
M.D
 
39-B, Paras Society, Asopalav Marg,
Jamnagar
drshamim1973
@gmail.com
9879509298
39-B, Paras Society, Asopalav Marg,
Jamnagar
3
Dr. Neeru M. Agarwal
M.D
Flat No-202, Shubh Appt. opp Pawan dairy, Jamnagar
dr.neerudave@
gmail.com
9726320444
Flat No-202, Shubh Appt. opp Pawan dairy, Jamnagar
4 Dr. Dhaval A. Mehta
M.D.
230,Alap Avenue, HDFC Bank road, Park Colony, Jamanagar M-09426222673 drdhaval76@yahoo.co.in 230,Alap Avenue, HDFC Bank road, Park Colony, Jamanagar
Assistant Professor
1
Dr. Viral Bhanvadiya
M.D
C-6, Medical College Campus, Jamnagar
drviral2001
@gmail.com
9998879644
 
C-6, Medical College Campus, Jamnagar
2
Dr. Asha Satwara
M.D
 
 
Plot No.59, Royal Park Sheri no-2, Gulabnagar, Jamnagar
drashasatvara@gmail.com
7802023833
Plot No.59, Royal Park Sheri no-2, Gulabnagar, Jamnagar
3
Dr. Nisha Gupta
M.D
9banker’s society, nr. C U Shah English School, Wadhwan, Surendranagar
7878931333
9banker’s society, nr. C U Shah English School, Wadhwan, Surendranagar
4
Dr. Jignesh Parmar
M.D
 
201, Supath Apart. Opp. Amber Cinema, Jamnagar
Jig7685@
Yahoo.co.in
9725327369
201, Supath Apart. Opp. Amber Cinema, Jamnagar
5
Dr. Bharat Bhetariya
M.D
C-23, Medical College Campus, Jamnagar
9228433716
C-23, Medical College Campus, Jamnagar
Tutor
1
Dr. Deval Mehta
 
 
2, “Gokul” Aprt. Swastik Society, Jamnagar
9724383284
 
 
2, “Gokul” Aprt. Swastik Society, Jamnagar
2
Dr. Yogendra Madan
M.D
 
Mansarovar Flat No-202, Panchvati, Jamnagar
9033512819
Mansarovar Flat No-202, Panchvati, Jamnagar
3
Dr. Kashyap Dabhi
 
 
 
17-Bhuvneshwari krupa, Dwarkesh Society, opp. Mental Hosp. Jamnagar
9662514645
17-Bhuvneshwari krupa, Dwarkesh Society, opp. Mental Hosp. Jamnagar
4
Dr. Alpesh Chavda
M.D
 
401, Sidhi-vinayak Appt. patel Colony -11, Jamnagar
dr.alpesh_chavda@
yahoo.co.in
9428467272
401, Sidhi-vinayak Appt. patel Colony -11, Jamnagar
5
Dr. Jigna Kalariya
M.D
 
 
 
6
Dr. Bhargav Raval
M..B.b.S
 
G-2, Vishwas Appt. Apurva Resi. Saru Section road, Jamnagar
dr.bhargavraval
@gmail.com
9824575068
G-2, Vishwas Appt. Apurva Resi. Saru Section road, Jamnagar
7
Dr. Mihir Chauhan
M.B.B.S
 
 
207, Ratna Sarita Appt. B/H. Ahir Boding, Jamnagar
mpchauhan183@
gmail.com
9638380000
207, Ratna Sarita Appt. B/H. Ahir Boding, Jamnagar
8 Dr. Alaknanda Atara plot no 34/2 sector 3 a new, Gandhinagar 8128028272
docalak@hotmail.com
plot no 34/2 sector 3 a new, Gandhinagar
9 Dr. Sfoorti H Goswami  himankruti" 8/B, Green park society, near new nobel school, junagadh
sfoortigoswami@yahoo.com
9427924698
 himankruti" 8/B, Green park society, near new nobel school, junagadh
10 Dr. Monika J. Parmar 22 new jagnath plot, manu-val, near mahadevi temple, Rajkot dr.monikaj@hotmail.com
9426267491
22 new jagnath plot, manu-val, near mahadevi temple, Rajkot

 


Departmental facility / infrastructure

Lecture Theatre

i. Number - one

ii. Seating capacity - 160

 

Demonstration Room

i. Number - two

ii. Seating capacity - 30

 

Library

i. No. of Books - 350

 

 

Museum

i. No. of Specimen - 1200

ii. Charts - 24

iii Models -18

Research Laboratory

i. Instruments – 25

 

 

Office Accommodation

i. No. 15

ii. Details – two pro. , 6 Asso. ,7 Assi. ,

 

Laboratory (example given below)

i. Number - 5

 

 

Clinical Room number-

NA seating capacity-NA

 

 

Audio – Visual Teaching aids

1. Slide Projector,

2. Overhead Projector. ,

3. LCD projector (Shared with microbiology department)

Seminar Room number -

one seating capacity - 50

 

 

Animal House - NA

 

 

 

 

Sr. No.

Name of Laboratory

 

1

Histology

Surgical pathology:
Autopsy

2

Cytopathology

Exfoliative FNAC
Fluid Cytology
PAP Smears

3

Hematology

E. S. R , HB, TC, DC, MP, P / S, Platelet Count, Reticulocyte Count, Prothrombin Time,
Test for G – 6 PD, PCV, AEC, Osmotic fragility Test, LE Cell, Sickling Test, Test for, Microfilaria, Bone Marrow Exam., NESTROF, BT – CT

4

Pathology Clinical

Urine –Albumin,Urine-Sugar, Micro, Bile Salt, Bile Pigment, 24 Hr. Albumin, Specific Gravity, Spectroscopic Exam., Urobilinogen, Acetone Reaction, Fluid Protein, Fluid cell, Fluid Micro, CSF Protein, CSF Sugar, CSF Chloride, CSF Cells, CSF Micro, Semen Exam, Physical Fitness, I.V. Collection, Stool R/M,
Stool for Occult Blood

5

Boold bank

-


Courses offered

a) Degree course_ M.D. Pathology Dept.___ b) started in year__1961 recognized by MCI a) Diploma course__D.C.P._____ b) started in year__1972 recognized by MCI


4. Teaching / Clinical / Field Practice workload


a. Teaching –U.G., P.,G.,D.M.L.T.,DENTAL, B. Sc Nursing
b. Clinical
1. OPD attendance per day__250_________
2. Indoor admission per day_____250_____
1. Number of Serological / Hematological - 250 / Histopathological – 30 / Fluid examination- 05 / day_____________
2. Number of Blood units issued / day____30
3. Number of components used / day____15__
4. Number of autopsies/year____50
5. Other investigations/ examinations details related with your department
1. Coagulation Profile
2. Histochemistry
3. Immuno histochemistry
4.Flourescent Microscopy


Present / Past PG Students :

a) Degree

Sr. No.

year of admission

Name of Students

Category/Govt./Management

Sub Categorice SC/ST/OBBC/GEN/Other

Name of PG Teacher to whom allocated

           

1

2013

Dr.Sharma Swati (K)

Govt.

OM

Dr. P.M. Santwani

2

2013

Dr. Poriya Sunita (K)

Govt.

OM

Dr. Nandini Desai

           

3

2013

Dr. Sharma Sweta

Govt.

OM

Dr. Dhara Trivedi

           

4

2013

Dr. Patel Hetal

Govt.

SEBC

Dr. Dimple Mehta

5

2013

Dr.Suva Chetal M

Govt.

SEBC

Dr. Shamim Sheikh

6

2013

Dr.Bala Gunjan

Govt.

AIQ

Dr. Nandini Desai

7

2013

Dr. Nidhi Pagiya

Govt

AIQ

Dr. Neeru Agarwal

8

2012

Dr. Dharmistha Kapadiya

Govt.

OM

Dr. P.M. Santwani

9

2012

Dr. Vani Joshi

Govt.

OM

Dr. Nandini Desai

10

2012

Dr. Charmi Vyas

 

SEBC

Dr. S.B. Upadhayay

11

2012

Dr. Mitsu Vaishnav

Govt.

SEBC

Dr. S.B. Upadhayay

12

2012

Dr. Khushbu Jain

Govt.

OM

Dr. D.P. Trivedi

13

2012

Dr. Vardhraj Perumal

Govt.

AIQ

Dr. P.M. Santwani

14

2012

Dr. Sameep Garg

Govt.

AIQ

Dr. Nandini Desai

15

2012

Dr. Neha Raheman

Govt.

OM

Dr. Shamim Sheikh

16

2011

Dr. Alaknanda Atara

Govt.

ST

Dr. S.B. Upadhayay

17

2011

Dr. Divyesh Kothari

Govt.

OM

 Dr. P.M. Santwani

18

2011

Dr. Parth Kaneriya

Govt.

OM

Dr. Nandini Desai

19

2011

Dr. Suresh Bhanushali

Govt.

AIQ

Dr. D.P. Trivedi

20

2011

Dr. Ankur Kshatriya

Govt.

AIQ

Dr. P.M. Santwani

21

2011

Dr. Surbhi Goyel

Govt.

OM

Dr. D.P. Trivedi

22

2011

Dr. Ketan Kapadiya

Govt.

SEBC

Dr. Shamim Sheikh

23

2011

Dr. Mihir Chauhan

Govt.

SEBC

Dr. Neeru Agarwal


Sr. no.

Year of Admission

Name of Student

Category
General / SEBC / SC / ST / Other / All India

PG teacher under whom registered

1

2010

Dr. Agarwal Neetu

All Inida

Dr. P.M. Santvani

2

2010

Dr. Garg Shiwani R.

GENERAL

Dr. P.M. Santvani

3

2010

Dr. Tripathi Sujata K.

All Inida

Dr. N.J. Desai

4

2010

Dr. Patel Pratik N.

GENERAL

Dr. N.J. Desai

5

2010

Dr. Gupta Amit

All Inida

Dr. V.C. Popat

6

2010

Dr. Rathod Dharmesh B.

SC

Dr. J.H. Vachhani

7

2010

Dr. Inaniya Kailash S.

All Inida

Dr. J.H. Vachhani

8

2010

Dr. Patel Krupali A.

GENERAL

Dr. Trivedi Dhara

9

2010

Dr. Chavda Alpesh D.

SEBC

Dr. Samim Shekh

10

2010

Dr. Gunjaliya Asha P.

SEBC

Dr. Upadhya Sweta

11

2010

Dr. Dabhi Kashyap N.

SEBC

Dr. Agarwal Neeru

12

2009

Dr. Butani Kinjal

G

Dr. S.B. Upadhayay

13

2009

Dr. Batra Neha

AI

Dr. N.M. Agarwal

14

2009

Dr. Maan Pratibha

AI

Dr. P.M. Santwani

15

2009

Dr. Koetiva Nayan

SC

Dr. P.M. Santwani

16

2009

Dr. Gohel Hetal

SEBC

Dr. N.J. Desai

17

2009

Dr. Padhariya Bhavin

SEBC

Dr. V.C. Popat

18

2009

Dr. Bavarva Kapil

G

Dr. D.P. Trivedi

19

2009

Dr. Ranapurwala Mustafa

G

Dr. J. H. Vachhani

20

2009

Dr. Vidja Prakash

G

Dr. S.S. Sheikh

21

2008

Dr. Parmar Jignesh

SC

Dr. S.S. Sheikh

22

2008

Dr. Kanara Laxman

SEBC

Dr. J. H. Vachhani

23

2008

Dr. Jain Renu kumari

AI

Dr. S.S. Sheikh

24

2008

Dr. Shreevastav Atul

AI

Dr. P.M. Santwani

25

2008

Dr. Goyal Shikha

AI

Dr. N.J. Desai

26

2008

Dr. Shah Harsh

G

Dr. D.P. Trivedi

27

2007

Dr. Patel Nidhi

G

Dr. P.M. Santwani

28

2007

Dr. Patel Jignasha

ST

Dr. V.C. Popat

29

2007

Dr. Kher Seetal

SEBC

Dr N.J. Desai

30

2007

Dr. Madan Yogendra

AI

Dr. V.C. Popat

31

2007

Dr. Maheshwari Tejas

G

Dr. S.B. Upadhayay

32

2007

Dr. Patel Sneha

G

Dr. D.P. Trivedi


b) Diploma

Sr. No.

Year of Admission

Name of Students

Sub Categorice SC/ST/OBBC/GEN/Other

Name of PG Teacher to whom allocated

1

2013

Chudasama Piyush

MO/SEBC

Dr. Dhara Trivedi

2

2013

Baroliya Mukesh

MO/SEBC

Dr. Sweta Upadhyay

3

2013

Patel Asha (K)

OM

Dr. Samim Sheikh

4

2013

Das Mayurakshi

AIQ

Dr. Neeru Agarwal

5

2013

Patel Tejas

AIQ

Dr. Sweta Upadhyay

 

6

2008

Dr. Shukla Druti

G

Dr. N.J.Desai

7

2008

Dr. Taviaad Chitan

G

Dr. V C Popat

8

2008

Dr. Bhalgamiya Hiren

SEBC

DR. S S Sheikh

9

2008

Dr. Bhoraneeya Dimple

G

Dr. V C Popat

10

2008

Dr. Koradiya Rachna

SC

Dr. N J Desai

11

2008

Dr. Chauhan Deepika

G

Dr. D P Trivedi

12

2008

Dr. Dharajiya Kamlesh

SEBC

Dr. S B Upadhyay

13

2008

Dr. Trivedi Manas

G

Dr. J H Vachhani

14

2008

Dr. Rathod Mital

SEBC

Dr. P M Santwani

15

2008

Dr. Patel Smita

G

Dr. P M Santwani


  1. Resident Tutors

Sr. no.

Year of Admission

Name of Student

Category
General / SEBC / SC / ST / Other / All India

PG teacher under whom registered

1

2008.

Dr. Upaddhiyay Riddhi

G

Dr. V.C. Popat

2

2008

Dr. Kumar Mit

Ai

Dr. D.P. Trivedi

3

2008

Dr. Singh Alka

Ai

Dr. N.J. Desai

4

2011 Dr. Mihir Chauhan SEBC Dr. Agarwal Neeru


Publications from the Department

  • Chhaya V., Popat V.C., Vora D.N. Barot D. ,Bhetariya B. A Histo-Pathological Study of Nasal Mass. Gujarat Journal of Oto-rhinolaryngology and Head and Neck Surgery ,2009, 6(2),21-22


Ongoing research project

Sr. No.

Project Title

Name of the Student

Name of the Principal Investigator

Advisor / Co-guides

Status

Remarks

1

Comparison between C.A.P -Pap and Routine Pap

Dr.Neha Batra

Dr.P.M.Santwani

Dr. Neeru Agarwal

Under I.C.M.R

In association with O & G dept

2

Immune-fluorescent study in auto immune diseases of skin

Dr. Pratibha Mann

Dr. P. M. Santwani

Dr. P. M. Santwani

Under I.C.M.R

In association with Skin dept

3

Role of T.T.C and acridine orange

Dr.Hetal Gohel

Dr. P. M. Santwani

Dr. Nandini Desai

Under I.C.M.R

In association with Forensic dept


Contact Details:

Departmental Address Details of Head of the Department Details of Contact person (1 or 2) from the Department
Department Of Pathology
Shri M P Shah Medical College
Bedi Road
Jamnagar-361008
Dr. P M Santwani
Professor and Head
Shri M P Shah Medical College
Jamnagar
(M)-9925037726
Dr. N J Desai
(M)-9375962193
Dr. V C Popat
(M)-9825076855


List of Non teaching staff

Sr. No. Name callas 3 Designation
1 M. B. Gohil Lab.Tech
2 S. P. Dave Lab.Tech
3 P. K. Yagnik Lab.Tech
4 R. B. Vaghela Lab.Tech
5 R . Pandya Lab.Asst
6 C Ramavat Lab.Asst
7 P. B. Pandya Museum Record keeper
8 L. B. Parmar Museum Curette
9 P. M. Solanki Lab.Tech
10 P. A. Shah Lab.Tech
11 Sis Alka Govani Staff Nurse
12 P. Vadaliya Lab.Tech
13 N. Shah Lab.Tech
14 V. Trada Lab.Tech
15 S. Rana Counselor
Indian Red cross Society (Staff) class- 3
1 Dhruv C. B. Lab.Tech
2 Sarika Popat H. Lab.Tech
3 Monika Gharsadiya Lab.Tech
4 Filipa Parmar Lab.Tech
5 Vishal Vasoya H. Lab.Asst
6 Kabariya Arshi Lab.Asst
7 Purvesh Chauhan Junior Clerk
8 Dhruv Manoj P. Lab.Asst
9 Vijay Solanki C. Lab.Asst
10 Prashant Parmar Lab.Asst
11 Hiren Dobariya Lab.Asst
12 Nakum Ramji J. Lab.Asst
13 Neha Moktiya J. Lab.Asst
14 Deepak Trivedi Junior Clerk
15 Kiranben Mehta Computer Operator
Name Class- 4
1 Harilal Anandji Attendant
2 Premjibhai Lakhu Attendant
3 Lalji Jeevabhai sweeper
4 Madhubhai Bhima sweeper
5 Mohan Ratnabhai sweeper
6 Anil Premjibhai sweeper
7 Shankar Bhurabhai  
8 Jyotsnaben Premji  


List of important equipments available in the department & their functional status

Sr.
No.

Name of Equipment

 

Sr.
No.

Name of Equipment

1

Autoclave
Autoclave

 

28

Bacteriological Incubator

 

29

Micro centrifuge

2

Bath (Water)

 

30

Refrigerator

3

Bath (Paraffin)

 

31

Rotary shaker (RS-12)

4

Bath (Tissue flotation)

 

32

Deep frezer (-25 C)

5

Bath (Thermostate)

 

33

Osteotome

6

Centrifuge

 

34

Bone Dcalcifier

7

Deioniser

 

35

Autopsy set

8

Flame Photometer

 

36

Electric bone cutter

9

Histo kinet tissue processing

 

37

Dissecting microscope

10

Incubator

 

38

Colorimeter

11

Micrometer (Stage Slide & Ocular)

 

39

Spectro photometer

12

Microscope binocular

 

40

Electronic desk calculator

13

Microscope Monocular

 

41

Analytical balance (Monopan)

14

Microscope Dissecting

 

42

Analytical balance (Dipan)

15

Microscope Museum - Rotating viewing

 

43

Leitz photometer

16

Microtome

 

44

Double cell photocolorimeter

17

Microtome knife

 

45

Flame photometer with converter

18

Micro slide projector

 

46

Erba hemolab

19

Oven

 

47

LCD player

20

Over head projector

 

48

Slide projector

21

pH Meter

 

49

Rotating view microscope

22

Electrophoresis apparatus

 

50

Binocular Microscope

23

Speen Tissue Processor
(Cyto spin)

 

51

Lab-cell counter with 9 keys (Clay adams)

 

52

Hot plate

 

53

Microwave

24

Hematology Analyzer

 

54

Distilled water plants

25

Thermo shandon cryostate (cryotome)

 

55

Epidioscope

26

QBC system

 

 

27

Blood gas analyzer

 

 


INSTRUMENTS


Sr.
No.

Name of the Equipment

Quantity

1

Eye piece demonstration

6

2

Eye piece double demonstration

4

3

Micrometer ( Stage Slide & occular)

2

4

Cabinet for 1000 Slides

1

5

Slide Boxes for 100 slides for students

100

6

Sternal puncture needle adult size

2

7

Sternal puncture needle child size

2

8

Liver biopsy needle

2

9

Glasswares for stains & chemical reagents ( for histology work)

As Req.

10

Haemocytometer with Red & White pippettes

80

11

Haemoglobinometer , Sahil's Tube

80

12

Sedimentation apparatus- one westergreen & one wintrobe

2 sets

13

Syringes disposable ( one set from 10 cc - 2 cc)

30 each

14

Urine glass set ( conical)

12

15

Pipettes of various sizes, graduated sets

As Req.

16

Reagent bottles

As Req.

17

Dropping bottles 4 Ounce

As Req.

18

Reagents

As Req.

19

Microscope monocular

39

 

Copyright 2011 by Raj Designs